in vitro model for interaction of skeletal muscle fiber and vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yuya  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (60739233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根岸 みどり (加藤みどり)  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30300750)
長田 翔伍  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 助教 (40751441)
高橋 英俊  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (90625485)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMicroTAS / Organ-on-a-chip / マイクロ流路 / 灌流システム / メカノバイオロジー / マイクロ工学 / BioMEMS / 骨格筋線維 / 血管壁 / マイクロ流体デバイス / Organ on a chip
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a microfluidic channel that can be combined with commercially available culture inserts with collagen vitrigel membranes, and have succeeded in reproducing the mechanical stimulation associated with blood flow in vivo by applying a flow of culture medium to cells cultured on vitrigel membranes. The morphology of co-cultured tissues consisting of myofibers and vascular endothelial cells was confirmed to be changed by the flow of culture medium. Furthermore, we found that the flow stimulation changed functions of co-cultured tissues consisting of hepatocytes and vascular endothelial cells, such as albumin production and albumin transfer to the flow, indicating that the proposed microfluidic system is useful as a model of vascular structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤開発や疾患メカニズムの解明に主に用いられる動物実験では、ヒトと動物との種差から適用可能な疾患や組織に限りがあった。一方、ヒト細胞を用いた実験では、異種の細胞間の相互作用の再現が困難であり、細胞間相互作用に基づく物質移行性を評価できなかった。本研究で実現したマイクロ流路システムは、異種の共培養組織を有する血管構造モデルの創出を可能にするだけでなく、模擬血流にともなう細胞の形態や機能の再現も可能であることも示している。よって、本技術は体外での薬剤効能評価や病態解析においてパラダイムシフトを生み出す意義深い成果であると考えている。