Up-conversion high spatial resolution measurement of the wavevector of mid-infrared graphene plasmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshito  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50533733)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグラフェン / 光圧 / ラマン光学活性 / プラズモン / 光捕捉 / 表面プラズモン / 光トラッピング / 中赤外 / グラフェンプラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed new approach for super-resolution imaging of wavevector in mid-infrared graphene plasmon via analysis of optical trapping potential for a nanoparticle. During the period, we constructed the system that is transparent in the region between visible and mid-IR and realized up-conversion measurement of infrared optical force on nanoparticles from the analysis of the potential analysis. Furthermore, we revealed that graphene-nanoridge structures allows launching and controlling their plasmons. In addition, we demonstrated, for the first time, Raman chiral activity on twisted stack graphene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単原子層グラフェンで生じる伝搬表面プラズモンは、ナノデバイスへの応用に向けて、ナノ空間で光励起し、その伝搬方向を制御する研究が活発に行われてきた。本研究では、グラフェンプラズモンの波数ベクトルを高い空間分解能でイメージングする方法を開発するとともに、グラフィンナノ構造が表面プラズモンを光励起し、その伝搬方向を制御することを見出した。この成果は、従来理論研究が多かったグラフェンプラズモンの実験研究が飛躍的に進みナノデバイス応用に向けて大きく前進すると期待される。