Gene Manipulation of Microorganism inside droplets caused by evolution process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Tadashi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80517607)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords温度勾配チャンバ / 直列式マイクロヒータ / 淘汰 / 突然変異 / 走化性 / 形質転換 / マイクロ流路 / 自然淘汰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed microfluidic functions to apply steps of evolution to microorganisms for the resistance against a specific parameter, by mimicking evolution: mutation, selection, and breeding. For the mutation, we select irradiation of ultraviolet light in terms of efficiency. For the selection, we select heat this case to improve the production of organic chemicals. Serially connected resistive microheater is equipped in the parallel microchambers, resulting in the culture conditions at different temperatures. With this microchambers, we achieved to find the threshold temperature of E. coli activity at once. For breeding, cell culture should be performed just before the selection function. By assembling these functions, we can achieve a microfluidic device to promote evolution of microorganisms and bring their potential performance against selection pressures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回のマイクロ流路デバイス開発において、大腸菌に熱耐性を与えるために必要となる進化の要素機能の開発を行った。今回開発した要素機能を接続し、複数回のサイクルを回すことで、大腸菌に熱耐性を与えることが可能となると考える。大腸菌の有機物生産において、発熱に対して有機物生産効率が低下することを防ぐための冷却コストが有機物価格を引き上げる一つの原因となっているため、高温でも有機物生産効率が低下しない大腸菌を作り出すことは重要である。今回、熱耐性を獲得できれば、他のパラメータに対しても進化サイクルを回すことが可能となるため、多岐にわたる選択圧を選ぶことで、様々なパラメータに対する高耐性大腸菌を作り出せる。