Elucidation of transport mechanism through vertically-aligned carbon nanotube array membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hidetoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (40345393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 靖彦  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50314084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一次元ナノ空間 / 水輸送チャネル / カーボンナノチューブ / スリップフロー / 分離膜 / スリップ・フロー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water transport through carbon nanotube (CNT)-confined spaces has recently attracted considerable attention in the context of application to filtration and molecular gatekeeping. This study investigates the temperature dependence of pressure-driven liquid permeation through a membrane composed of a vertically-aligned double-walled carbon nanotube (VA DWCNT) array composited with poly(paraxylylene). We prepare a membrane with CNT inner diameter of 3.9 nm, which exhibits no water permeation below the critical temperature of 26 ℃, after which water permeability is first observed and increases with temperatures > 26 ℃. The observed water permeation in the CNT-confined space exhibits activation energy transitions around room temperature, which suggests that the confined water molecules in CNTs exhibit plural ordered structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノチューブの内部空間を輸送チャネルとする膜において、圧力勾配下においてチューブ内における水分子の運動性の制限によって、室温付近の温度域で複数の透水モードが存在することを実験によりはじめて明らかにした。研究成果の一部は、既に炭素材料分野において国際的に著名な学術誌であるCarbon誌に掲載されており、米国化学会をはじめとする国内外の学会においても口頭発表を行っている。