Construction of nano-structured functional thin films on flexible nanoimprinted polymer substrates with atomically patterned surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Mamoru  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (20174998)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子レベルナノインプリント / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 超平坦ポリマー基板 / 導電性有機薄膜 / 酸化物薄膜 / ポリイミド / 原子ステップ構造 / フレキシブル電子素子 / ナノインプリント加工 / 超平坦ポリマー表面 / 単結晶薄膜 / ナノ構造 / 原子ステップ / 量子機能性 / ナノインプリント / ポリマー基板 / サファイアモールド / ナノコンタクトプリント / 超平坦基板 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to establish a fundamental and elemental technology for the creation of novel flexible electronic devices by depositing wide-gap oxides such as ZnO and Ga2O3 and conductive polymer films on the nanopatterned surface of polymer substrates such as polyimides by applying the atomic-level thermal nanoimprinting method for formation of a nano-periodic ultra-flat surface. We succeeded in nanopattern-transferring for polymer substrates using an atomic step ultra-flat sapphire mold with a height of about 0.3 nm. Room-temperature growth of high-performance ultra-smooth ZnO films on ultra-smooth polymers by PLD and room-temperature synthesis of oriented β-Ga2O3 crystal films by laser annealing on polymers with amorphous alumina/oriented ZnO double buffer layers were successfully achieved. Atom-stepped ultra-flat conductive organic thin films on polymers were also successfully prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の量子機能電子素子やナノ構造を制御した光電子機能薄膜の構築にはシリコンなどの無機系基板が広く用いられてきたが、本成果により、独自に作製された原子ステップ型超平坦ポリマー基板は、次世代超機能フレキシブル電子デバイス薄膜の堆積用基板として極めて有望であることが実証された。また、高分子科学の観点からみて注目すべきは、高分子材料のようにミクロンオーダーの巨大分子鎖が複雑に絡み合う表面においても、モノマー分子サイズ(約0.5 nm)よりも小さな原子スケール(約0.3nm)の段差パターンが転写されたことである。