Development and pioneering physics of devices with conduction carrier spins in diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tetsuo Kodera  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (00466856)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords量子ドット / 量子情報 / 量子デバイス / スピンデバイス / スピン軌道相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the basic technology to realize spin transport of conduction carriers in diamond quantum structures and to elucidate the fundamental physics related to the spin dynamics in the future. For device development, we examined and designed the device structures, and for the elucidation of physics, we promoted theoretical approaches such as discussions with domestic and foreign researchers and first-principles calculations, and deepened our understanding of electronic states. Regarding the construction of the measurement system, we successfully introduced a high-frequency system, and confirmed that the construction of this measurement system was correctly performed using silicon-based devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、量子構造におけるスピンダイナミクスに関わる根本の物理解明に向けた、萌芽的な研究に位置づけられる。高周波系を導入した測定系の構築について、シリコン系素子を用いて正しく行えたことを確認しただけでなく、量子構造のポテンシャルをゲート電極によって調整し、ソースドレイン間を流れる電流を測定することで、スピンブロッケードを観測し、スピンダイナミクスに関わる根本の物理を解明するための要素技術を開発できた。