Project/Area Number |
18K18997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Chika 静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00360214)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ポリオキソメタレート / 白金 / パラジウム / バイメタル / 隣接配位 / 光触媒 / ポリオキソタングステート / 異種二原子隣接合金 / ナノ粒子 / 触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We synthesized two mono-platinum complexes in which (cis-diammine)platinum(II) and (N,N'-dimethylpiperazine)platinum(II) are coordinated to a mono-vacant site in Keggin-type polyoxotungstate. And, mono- and di-palladium complexes were synthesized by the reactions of Keggin-type mono-lacunary polyoxotungstate with (N,N'-dimethylpiperazine)palladium(II), (ethylenediamine)palladium(II), and (2,2'-bipyridine)palladium(II), respectively. Among the obtained mono-platinum and palladium complexes, the target Pt-Pd bimetal complex can be obtained only when the mono-platinum complex coordinated with (cis-diammine)platinum(II) was reacted with (2,2'-bipyridine)palladium(II).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
貴金属ナノ合金の高機能化・高強度化技術の開発は,人類の生活や地球環境へ大きなインパクトを与える課題であるが,調製条件の制御だけでは異種貴金属原子同士を合金内で位置選択的に配置させることは困難であり,新機能・高性能の発現のためには,貴金属原子の精密配置技術の開発が鍵となっている。 本研究では,ケギン型一欠損ポリオキソタングステートを「分子るつぼ」として利用し,一つの欠損部位へ白金原子とパラジウム原子を隣接配位させた精密構造化バイメタル化合物を合成することに成功した。得られた化合物を焼成処理することにより,高強度化貴金属ナノ合金へと誘導することが可能であり,新たな物性・機能の発現が期待できる。