Plasmonic use of non-plasmonic metals based on long-range surface plasmon mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Katsuyoshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50321899)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 長距離伝搬モード / 非プラズモニック金属 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / d電子機能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to develop multi-functional materials when their functions are competitive due to the requirement for the electronic nature. In this study, plasmon resonances of non-plasmonic metals were successfully boosted using a strongly coupled two-interface slab mode. We experimentally demonstrated that Raman scattering signals were indeed significantly enhanced at Pt surface under electrochemical conditions. This strategy provides us a novel avenue for designing plasmonic applications such as plasmon-induced chemical reactions and surface-specific spectroscopic method for the molecular-scale investigation of electrocatalytic reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の機能性を融合すれば、その協同効果による新たな機能創発につながり、新規機能性材料の開発において大きな可能性を開ける。しかし、それぞれの機能性発現に関与している電子状態が相反する場合が多く、このようなマルチ機能性材料開発の障害となっている。本研究では、d電子由来の機能性とsp電子由来のプラズモン光学特性の両立に対して独自の方法論によって解決策を提示した。本成果は、光機能とd電子機能性の融合した新規光機能の創発において新しい可能性を開くものである。例えば、光化学反応の革新による光エネルギー利用など、様々な方向性に対して今後の発展が期待される。