Development of high-speed super-resolution membrane skeleton elasticity mapping and its application to cell motility analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Takahiro  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定准教授 (80423060)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超解像蛍光顕微鏡法 / アクチン膜骨格 / 1蛍光分子追跡 / バネ弾性 / 1蛍光分子追跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Super-resolution mapping of the mechanical property (spring elasticity) of the actin-based membrane skeleton of about 100 nm in mesh size was performed. The elasticity was quantitatively estimated from the structural fluctuation as observed by high-speed single fluorescent-molecule tracking of the actin-binding probe. The acquisition time was reduced to ~5 sec so that the effect of structural changes of the meshwork on super-resolution images was minimal. The spring constant of the meshwork was found to range predominantly from 1 to 10 pN/μm. Such super-resolution image acquisitions can be repeated 10 times every 1 min in the same field of view, providing the method to monitor dynamic structural changes of the actin-based membrane skeleton and reveal how its tension develops during cell migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 我々の高速1蛍光分子追跡/1分子局在超解像観察の独自技術を応用し、100 nm 程度の微細なアクチン膜骨格の網目構造を5秒程度の短時間観察で超解像可視化するだけでなく、その機械的特性 (バネ弾性) を超解像マッピングして形状的特性との相関を得ることができた。
(2) 幹細胞の分化やガン細胞の浸潤・増殖などの重要な細胞機能に不可欠な、細胞運動にともなう張力発生機構を超解像空間分解能で解明するための技術基盤を確立した。