Investigation of atomic resolution imaging conditions for near-field optical microscopy detecting optical dipole forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40206404)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近接場光学顕微鏡 / 双極子力 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically and experimentally investigated the factors that limit near-field light with high resolution, and found the conditions for high-resolution measurement with near-field light as a force. Next, in order to measure with high sensitivity and high resolution by using near-field light as a force, the noise reduction of various components of the near-field optical microscope was realized. Specifically, we realized a high-frequency and low-noise cantilever displacement detector, and realized a small-amplitude operation of the cantilever, achieving high sensitivity and high resolution of force detection. We also realized a light irradiation system with reduced background light. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that the distribution of near-field light can be observed at the atomic scale with ultra-high sensitivity and ultra-high resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子レベルでの物質と光との相互作用に関する科学は、学術的研究課題の宝庫である。本研究の成功により、従来の常識を覆す新しい物理現象や画期的な機能を発見できる可能性が高い。このような発見は、新しい概念に基づく新材料や新デバイスの創製につながると期待される。また、このような革新的な研究手法の出現は、光物性研究の仕方を質的に変える可能性がある。