Preparation and functionality of 3D graphene nanoribbon based on propeller-shaped pi-conjugated systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takashi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60324745)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラフェンナノリボン / 三次元化 / C60 / プロペラン / 炭素材料 / 三次元GNR / 三次元GNR / 三次元 / プロペラ型分子 / 非平面構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create new carbon materials that can be called three-dimensional GNRs (3D-GNRs) by introducing a new dimensionality to two-dimensional carbon materials such as graphene nanoribbons (GNRs), and to establish an efficient synthesis method and explore their functions. In fact, we selected a hexabromo derivative of trinaphtho[3.3.3]propellane as a new monomer unit and found the conditions to efficiently obtain 3D-GNRs by polymerizing it on a metal substrate. Furthermore, we succeeded in removing bromine atoms from the obtained 3D-GNRs at arbitrary positions and were able to attach C60 molecules to them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンナノリボン(GNR)は、近年合成法の開発が著しく進み、金属基板上で多様な構造を有するGNRが容易に得られるようになっている。しかし、そのほとんどが一次元もしくは二次元の構造であり、基板の垂直方向に次元性を持つGNRの合成はいまだ困難な状況である。本研究で得られた結果は、三次元GNRという新たな炭素材料の創製だけではなく、任意の位置での官能基化が行えることから、GNRの高度な機能化につながる画期的な成果である。