Enhancement of thermoelectric property of core-shell SiNWs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Isono Yoshitada  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20257819)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSiナノワイヤ / 熱電変換 / 界面電子状態 / 界面電子状態密度 / 半導体ナノワイヤ / 熱電変換特性 / 絶縁層被覆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop a thermoelectric power generation device with embedded p-type silicon nanowires (p-SiNWs) wrapped with Al2O3 shell, in order to enhance the power factor (PF) of SiNWs by the fixed oxide charge in the shell.
As a result of QSCV measurement, it was found that Al2O3 shell has a fixed oxide charge density of -9.82 × 10^11 cm^-2, and that the shell can induce a hole accumulation layer on the surface of p-SiNWs. On the other hand, it was difficult to obtain a large PF around room temperature in the power generation device attributed to the lower impurity concentration in p-SiNWs. In the future, it is necessary to establish a technique to increase the impurity concentration only in the surface layer of SiNWs and to evaluate it in a wider temperature range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SiNWsのMEMSプロセスへの融合によるマイクロ発電デバイスの開発研究は、将来の社会実装という可能性を秘めている。今後のIoT(Internet of Things)社会を支える情報端末やマイクロセンサへの最適なエネルギ供給源が重要になってくるが、とくに、膨大な数のセンサノードを繋ぐセンサネットワーク社会を構築するには、電池交換で対応することは困難であり、如何にして電源を確保するかという問題が必ず生じる。至るところに存在する熱エネルギを電源として利用できれば、電源確保の概念が変わるだけでなく、IoT社会の早期構築によって我々の生活を劇的に変える潜在能力がある。