Synthesis of Artificial Oxygen Carrier Comprising Recombinant(Hemoglobin-Albumin) Nanocluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Teruyuki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30298187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木平 清人  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙技術部門, 研究開発員 (30573810)
森田 能次  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40795308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 組換えヘモグロビン / ヒト血清アルブミン / 人工酸素運搬体 / 赤血球代替物 / X線結晶構造解析 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The realization of an artificial oxygen carrier as a red blood cell (RBC) substitute is the most important issue in next-generation medicine. A new artificial oxygen carrier “recombinant(hemoglobin-albumin)nanocluster” (rHb-rHSA3 cluster) in which recombinant human hemoglobin (rHb) is bound to recombinant human serum albumins (rHSAs) has been synthesized, and its structure and oxygen binding ability has been clarified. The variant cluster in which Leu-β28 in the heme pocket of the core rHb was replaced with Trp showed an oxygen affinity equivalent to that of RBC. We have succeeded to develop a RBC substitute that can be stably supplied and is completely independent of human blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化が進む日本では、輸血液の不足が深刻な社会問題となり始めている。また、備蓄用血液が減ると、大規模災害時に必要充分量の血液を確保できない状況に陥る危険性もある。このような背景から、血液型に関係なく、ウイルス感染の心配もなく、いつでもどこでも誰にでも使用できる人工酸素運搬体(赤血球代替物)の実現が強く望まれている。rHb-rHSA3クラスターは 輸血治療の概念を変革する新しい化合物であり、我が国の持続的成長と発展を支える基盤医療技術の一つとなり得る。