Highly efficient refolding of proteins using carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirano Atsushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90613547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀田 倫史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40415774)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質 / カーボンナノチューブ / リフォールディング / 酸化還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we aimed to improve the yield of protein refolding by using carbon nanotubes, and to bring back numerous protein drug candidates, which had been dropped out in the development stage, to clinical research and then to the market. We found that a small amount of iron ions derived from CNT raw materials promotes the redox reaction between CNTs and proteins. This finding underscores the importance of controlling trace metal ions in protein refolding using CNT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノチューブを用いてタンパク質をリフォールディングするには、カーボンナノチューブとタンパク質の物理的・化学的な相互作用の理解が必須である。今回、化学的な相互作用の一つである酸化還元反応において、共存する微量の鉄イオンが反応速度に大きな影響を与えることを明らかにした。本結果は、タンパク質のリフォールディング反応における微量金属イオンの濃度制御の必要性を示すものであり、リフォールディングの技術開発において重要な知見を与えた。