Observation of self-induced spin torque in a single ferromagnet and demonstration of novel rf generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Seki Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40579611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 好田 誠  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00420000)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピントルク / 強磁性体 / スピン流 / 高周波発振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research project are the elucidation of underlying mechanism of spin-charge conversion in ferromagnets and the development of ferromagnet with high conversion efficiency in order to observe the “self-induced spin torque” in a single ferromagnetic layer. We evaluated the spin orbit torque in the single ferromagnetic layer by using the harmonic Hall voltage measurement. We also observed the spin anomalous Hall effect exploiting the spin torque ferromagnetic resonance method, and successfully demonstrated the magnetization switching induced by spin anomalous Hall effect. In addition, we elucidated the spin-charge conversion mechanism in the ferromagnetic Heusler alloys. These findings and achievements will be beneficial to understand and control the self-induced spin torque.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、軌道の自由度を取り入れスピン軌道相互作用を積極的に活用するスピンオービトロニクスが、学術的観点さらにはデバイス応用の観点から注目を集めている。スピンオービトロニクスでは、電流とスピン角運動量の流れであるスピン流をいかに効率よく変換し制御するかがキーとなるが、強磁性体内部での変換現象は理解が進んでいなかった。本研究で得られた成果は、そのメカニズムの理解に繋がるものであり、単一の磁性体のみで構成される究極に単純な構造の発振素子など全く新しいスピントロニクスデバイスの実現可能性を拓くものである。