Development of HfO2-based ferroelectric films for Piezo MEMS applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Funakubo Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90219080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化ハフニウム基強誘電体 / 圧電性 / HfO2基強誘電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tries to grow thick ferroelectric HfO2 films for Piezo MEMS applications. 1 micrometer-thick ferroelectric HfO2-based films were successfully grown. Ferroelectric property of these films was almost independent of the film thickness. Moreover, epitaxial films with {100} orientation were obtained on (100)ITO//(100)YSZ and (100)ITO//(100)YSZ/(100)Si substrates. Piezoresponse of these films was 2-3 pm/V. Finally, a micrometer -thick ferroelectric films were obtained even by room temperature deposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HfO2はトランジスターのゲート酸化物で実用になっており、Si基の半導体プロセスと高い親和性を有する。従来の圧電体はこのプロセスとの親和性が低く、圧電MEMSの実用化はなかなか進んでこなかった。本研究によって、HfO2基の強誘電体が圧電MEMSで必要な1μmまでの厚膜化が実現できたこと、室温プロセスが実現できたことは、圧電MEMSへのHfO2の応用の可能性を開いた研究と言え、その社会的意義は大きい。