Electric field control of magnetization dynamics in ferromagnetic insulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shiota Yoichi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (70738070)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン波 / イットリウム鉄ガーネット / 電界効果 / 磁性絶縁体 / 電圧効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the fabrication of high quality YIG thin films with nano-meter scale thickness by using conventional sputtering technique.
First, we successfully fabricated YIG thin films with low Gilbert damping constant by controlling the flow of Ar gas precisely. Propagating spin waves under the magnetostatic surface wave configuration was observed using 50 to 20 nm-thick-YIG. Next, we investigated the propagating spin waves under the applications of perpendicular magnetic field and in-plane electric field. We observed frequency shift which may result from the Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction induced by electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電界による磁化ダイナミクスの制御とスピン波を用いた研究は、それぞれ電子機器の低消費電力化の観点から意義のある研究である。本研究で提案する電界制御を用いることで、低消費電力かつスケーラビリティなスピン波論理演算素子を実現する事ができる。また最近では、ナノメートルスケールの膜厚制御されたYIG薄膜のニーズが高まっている。例えば、スピン軌道齟齬作用の大きな材料(Pt,Wなど)と組み合わせた「スピンオービトロニクス」や、THzオーダーの高速な磁化ダイナミクスを有する反強磁性体(IrMn,NiO,CoOなど)と組み合わせた「反強磁性体スピントロニクス」との組み合わせなど、様々な応用展開が期待できる。