Development of new biosensors based on phonon transpot of isotope diamond thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogi Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90252626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 幸志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (50392684)
加藤 史仁  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 准教授 (70780170)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 同位体 / 薄膜 / バイオセンサー / ピコ秒超音波 / 同位体ダイヤモンド薄膜 / 弾性定数 / 熱伝導率 / ダイヤモンド薄膜 / ポンプ・プローブ計測 / フォノン輸送 / 熱輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond shows very high thermal conductivity and sound velocity, and using such outstanding phonon properties, we investigated possibility for development of new highly sensitive diamond biosensors. The phonon properties are further improved by controlling the isotope ratio in diamond. We then established the methodology for synthesizing diamond thin films with various isotope ratio (ratio between 12C and 13C). We also succeeded in establishing the microfabrication method to obtain a thin free standing diamond chip, on which we immobilized ligand proteins and detected target proteins through the change in the phonon properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難病や感染症などの疾患の早期発見は極めて重要な社会課題であり、また、創薬プロセスにおいても、標的と結合する薬剤物質の高感度・多チャンネル検出技術の進化が望まれている。バイオセンサーはこういった分野において必須のデバイスであり、さらなる高感度化と多チャンネル化が望まれており、本プロジェクトにおいて提案する手法はそういった社会課題を解決し得る革新的な手法であると考えられる。