Development of dynamic detection method for spin current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE MASAYUKI  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00362666)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピンデバイス / 原子間力顕微鏡 / カンチレバー / スピン流 / 力検出 / スピン軌道相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that one of the problems of the spin device is that the contamination existing between the generator and detector of the spin current often reduces the spin current detection efficiency. In this study, as an experimental method that takes this problem into consideration, we aimed to detect the spin current by attaching the measurement sample to a cantilever arranged near the spin device instead of the contamination. Specifically, by combining the technologies of high resolution atomic force microscope and spin device, a cantilever with a sample that reacts with the spin current is placed near the spin current source with improved spin device. We devised a method to measure the response of the cantilever caused by the interaction of the with high sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン流は本質的に省エネルギーの情報輸送キャリアとなることが期待されており、新たな素子機能の発現や超省エネルギー電子技術への期待が大きい。スピン流を使った技術のコアは、スピン流を生成・制御・測定であるが、十分な検出感度が得られれば、スピンデバイス研究への貢献は大きいことは明らかである。さらに、近年議論がなされている鳥類の地磁気感知のような量子生命関係の基礎実験へと発展させることが可能である。他の応用としては、極低温においてスピン系と力学系(カンチレバー) を結合させたマクロな量子系の実験に発展できる可能性がある。