Development of optical magnetic distribution imaging technique with single-slit split-ring resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Toshihiro  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 准教授 (60274263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原口 雅宣  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20198906)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光磁界分布 / スプリットリング共振器 / 電気磁気効果 / 光メタマテリアル / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between the magnetic resonance mode of a single-slit split-ring resonator (SRR) and the light scattering phenomenon caused by the magnetoelectric effect of a single-slit SRR. And it is to investigate the possibility of optical magnetic field intensity measurement and optical magnetic field distribution imaging.
First, it was clarified experimentally that the intensity of the optical magnetic field perpendicular to the SRR ring can be measured by observing the scattered light of the single-slit SRR with a diameter of about 100 nm. Secondly, the design guideline of the single-slit SRR suitable for this light scattering phenomenon was clarified. Third, it was suggested that the optical magnetic field intensity distribution could be observed by multiple single-slit SRRs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、光磁界強度及び光磁界強度分布の観測が実現されたことにより、これまで知られていなかった光磁界を介した物理現象を可視化することが可能になると期待される。過去に、電子顕微鏡、原子間力顕微鏡、近接場光学顕微鏡等の発明が様々な物理現象の発見に貢献したように、光磁界分布イメージング技術の発明も未知の物理現象の発見につながる新しい物性評価用ツールに発展する可能性を秘めており、ナノフォトニクスをはじめとして様々な分野に大きな影響を与えると考えられる。