Constructing artificial neuronal circuits on diamond and long-term monitoring of the spontaneous firing pattern with NV centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANII Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339708)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経細胞回路 / 自発発火 / NVセンター / ダイヤモンド / 細胞パターニング / NVセンタ / 神経細胞 / NVセンタ / 光検出磁気共鳴法 / 自発発火パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two approaches to understand an extremely complex system such as the brain; namely, top-down approaches which resolve the whole system into building blocks and bottom-up approaches to construct the whole system from scratch. In this work, we aimed at (1) developing a method to detect and monitor neural spikes by combining cell-patterning techniques with NV centers in diamond for a long term and (2) understanding the spontaneous firing patterns experimentally and theoretically by constructing neuronal circuits containing only a single or a few neurons on the substrate surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイヤモンド中のNVセンターを電位プローブとして実神経細胞の発火を検出できる計測系の実現を試みると同時に,そのようにして基板上の構築された実神経細胞回路が提示するであろう発火パターンの理論予測の両面から研究を進めた。現時点では,NVセンターによる実神経細胞の発火計測は,当初の予測に反し,感度不足が原因で達成されていない。一方,単一または少数個の実細胞からなる神経細胞回路が発現する自発発火パターンに関する理論予測において,特にオータプスが発現する機能の観点から新たな発見があり,オータプスが神経ネットワーク全体の同期生成に深く関与していることを示唆した。