High harmonic generation in solids at nanometer scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASHIHARA Satoshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (10302621)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高次高調波発生 / 超短パルスレーザー / 非線形光学 / 強電場現象 / プラズモニクス / アト秒科学 / ナノマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-order harmonic generation (HHG) is induced in solids when illuminated by a strong field of an ultrashort pulse. In this study, we aimed at observing HHG from a nano-scale space in solid materials by utilizing plasmonic field localization of infrared pulses, and gaining knowledge essential for HHG spectroscopy on band/crystal structure.
Regarding the former, we designed and manufactured a metal-dielectric element that creates a strong electric field in the dielectric crystal, and realized HHG by a enhanced near-field. Regarding the latter, we succeeded in observing HHG in the wavelength region that greatly exceeds the band gap using GaSe crystal, and obtained the knowledge about the generation mechanism and the harmonic waveform through theoretical analysis. We also developed an optical system that enables HHG observation from a very small area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体物質における高強度場現象は,光電場に追随するほどの超高速性と,バンド構造に由来する応答の多彩さおよび巨大さゆえ,21世紀の非線形光学として豊かな学術分野を形成し,新規光源や超高速光エレクトロニクスなどの応用を生み出すと期待される.
本研究で得られた知見は,固体物質における高強度場現象の学理構築に貢献するとともに,固体物質の電子状態・結晶構造の全光学的計測法の創出に資するものである.また,プラズモンナノ増強場によるHHGの達成は,広帯域な超短パルス・ナノ光源やHHGの小型化・高繰り返し化への道筋を示した点で応用上も重要である.以上の通り,本研究成果は学術的および応用上も大きな意義を有する.