Ion concentration imaging system with electron beam excitation for observation of a single ion channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Yoshimasa  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70221900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 居波 渉  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30542815)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光学顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / イオンチャネル / イオンセンサー / イオン感応膜 / 半導体 / 超解像顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed ion-sensitive imaging system with electron beam excitation and we try to apply the developed system for the observation of a single ion channel. The unique advantage of the developed system is possible to observe ion concentration distribution with higher spatial resolution than that of the conventional ion imaging system. The spot size of focused electron beam in an ion sensitive substrate was simulated with Monte-Carlo method and the resolution was evaluated. The layer structure of ion-sensitive substrate was optimized with the simulation results. The function of ion sensor was verified by changing a bias voltage and evaluated in measurement of ion concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案は、イオン感応膜上の電荷分布の検出に集束電子線を用いて、イオンセンシングシステムの空間分解能を飛躍的に向上させる点に新規性があり、世界的に見ても全く例のない、研究代表者らのこれまでの研究実績に基づく独創性の高い研究である。本システムを実現することにより、イオンセンサーの空間分解能を飛躍的に向上させることができ、ナノ領域のイオン移動のダイナミクスを明らかにすることができる。本システムを細胞試料の観察に応用すればイオンチャンネルの機能解明が可能となる。イオン感応膜上と電子線との相互作用の理論構築、ナノ領域におけるイオン挙動の解明、などさまざま分野への波及効果が期待できる。