Project/Area Number |
18K19033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kutsukake Kentaro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (00463795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 健作 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40634564)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 結晶成長 / 機械学習 / 実験再現性 / リアルタイム予測 / 結晶工学 / その場観察 / マルチセンシング / 実験再現 / 応用物理 / プロセス制御 / 再現性 / データ科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In crystal growth, the results are often different even though under the same conditions, such as the same a furnace, material, growth recipe, etc. In this research, we aimed to identify the factors of this non-reproducibility using machine learning. We designed and constructed a multi-sensing system with several sensors in a crystal growth furnace, and collected and managed the data. Furthermore, we succeeded in predicting future temperature changes in real time and quantitatively evaluating the influence of each parameter using a recurrent neural network. These results lead to more accurate crystal growth control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、シミュレーションなどでは考慮することが難しい装置内部の状態の微妙な変化を、実実験でのマルチセンシングによって検出し、その影響を機械学習によって定量化することを目指したものである。実実験におけるデータ取得の指針や時系列データの機械学習の検討など、当初の目的である非再現性の要因追及を越えて、この分野の発展の基礎となる多くの成果が得られた。