Development of a super-resolution optical-measurement technique with ultraviolet entangled photons using a semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Oohata Goro  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10464653)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子光学 / 量子もつれ光 / 励起子分子 / 量子計測 / 量子干渉 / 半導体 / 量子もつれ / 量子光計測 / 光子 / ハイパーパラメトリック散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at the realization of super-resolution optical measurement using multi-photon quantum interference with high-intensity entangled photons generated by biexciton-resonant hyper-parametric scattering (RHPS) as a light source.
As a result, we have succeeded in obtaining a phase resolution equivalent to a wavelength of 195 nm by the experiment of two-photon interference using polarization degrees of freedom. Regarding four-photon interference, which is a more advanced experiment, we have completed the experimental system by improving the accuracy of phase control and improving the stable measurement for a long time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子もつれ光を使った量子計測技術は未だ発展途上であるが,現在世界的に注目されており,量子イメージング,量子顕微鏡,量子OCTなど様々な新しい計測技術へとつながることが期待されている.本研究の結果は,従来まで用いられてきた量子もつれ光源ではなく半導体を用いた新しい手法により,量子計測技術に挑戦する新しい取り組みである.そのため,今回得られた研究成果は量子計測分野における今後の発展に対して大きく貢献するものであると考えられる.