Study on On-site Recovery of Integrated Circuit Failed by Gamma Ray Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shuji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00312611)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsγ線ダメージ / 集積回路 / マイクロヒータ / MEMS / 放射線 / センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gamma-ray damage of IC is mainly caused by the charge-up of gate oxide with holes. In this study, we investigated the feasibility of the recovery from the gamma-ray damage using an microheater integrated on the IC, which might promote the discharge by heating.
A ring oscillator and a network sensor LSI were served for experiments. The frequency of the ring oscillator changed by gamma-ray irradiation and heating. However, the frequency change was not consistent, and we did not find a clear evidence which supported the damage recovery by heating. Then, another series of experiments was conducted using the network sensor LSI in terms of the current-voltage characteristics of its power supply. As a result, it was confirmed that the current decreased by gamma-ray irradiation and recovered by heating. Regardless of this positive result, a further study is necessary to practically utilize this effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原子力発電所の廃炉推進のために,強力な放射線(主にγ線)のもとでも継続的に使えるセンサや集積回路が必要である。γ線暴露による集積回路のダメージは,主にゲート酸化膜にトラップされたチャージよって起こる。したがって,これをマイクロヒータを用いた加熱によって逃がすことができれば,回復の可能性があるが,これまでに実用的な集積回路を用いてそれを調べた研究はない。本研究では,民間CMOSファンドリで作製された集積回路を用いて,その可能性を調査した。電源端子の電流-電圧特性に注目すると,γ線ダメージからの回復が認められ,この効果の実用性を検討するためにさらに研究することの価値を見出した。