Mechanochemical effects for development of impurity removal processing from natural ore and in situ observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kano Junya  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40271978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 弘造  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10311549)
石原 真吾  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40760301)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメカノケミカル / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to remove impurities such as arsenic from natural ores, a separation process using the mechanochemical effect of grinding operation was developed. The grinding conditions in ball milling were optimized, and a highly efficient method for arsenic separation was developed by combining dry and wet grinding. The arsenic in the ore changed from sulfide to oxide by grinding, and became easily leachable into water, which made it possible to separate it by washing. It was found that dry grinding was effective in oxidizing near the surface of the ore, on the other hand, wet grinding was effective in oxidizing the inside of the ore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然鉱石から高効率に不純物質を取り除く技術が開発されることで、国内での資源価格の低下や、それに付随する工業製品の生産性の増加が見込まれ、人々の生活を豊かにする効果が期待される。学術的には、粉砕によるメカノケミカル反応の進行過程が明らかとなり、当技術を用いた物理化学的な反応プロセスの高度化につながると予想される。