Separation of f-elements based on control of coordination space by ligand-immobilized stimuli-responsive hydrogels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakase Masahiko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (70744332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 大樹  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30425566)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲル液抽出法 / ハイドロゲル / f元素分離 / 放射光XAFS / 時分割XAFS / X線小角散乱 / 錯形成空間制御 / 錯体化学 / 小角散乱 / 配位空間制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Separation of minor actinide (MA) from lanthanide (Ln) is an important task in advanced nuclear fuel cycle but difficult due to the chemical similarity. To enable such separation, ligand-immobilized hydrogels with thermosensitive property were developed and relation among adsorption property, local structure around metal ions and polymeric characteristics were systematically surveyed. General adsorption behavior of U(VI), Th(IV), Eu(III) and Nd(III) were studied by varying the ligands, chemical composition and solution condition such as acid concentration and temperature. The conventional and time-dispersive XAFS reveal that the coordination number of Eu(III) in gel can be changed by varying temperature, and such change can be triggered by the conformation change of polymer confirmed by SAXS experiment. The new concept, mutual separation of f-block element by controlling the coordination space in gel was studied from the viewpoint of coordination chemistry and polymer science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難分離性の金属イオンを分離するための手法は様々な分野・領域において重要となっている。本研究では従来の水と油を用いる溶媒抽出法で用いられる配位子をゲルの3次元ネットワークに化学結合で取り込み、感温性を示すゲル吸着剤を合成した。ゲル吸着剤を用いた選択的な金属イオン吸着に及ぼす諸因子の影響を解明するため、錯体化学的手法と高分子化学的手法の両方を用いたアプローチを試みたことは学術的意義が高い。ゲル吸着剤を用いた“錯形成空間制御を利用したf元素分離”は、分離科学のみならず、ソフトマテリアル研究、錯体化学研究の発展にも資する基礎研究といえる。社会的意義の大きい分離試薬の開発につながると期待される。