Challenge to gold biomineral processing incorporating enzyme decomposition of carbonaceous matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Keiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30311525)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords趙難処理金鉱石 / 炭素質物質 / シアン化処理 / QEMSCAN / リグニン分解性酵素 / 粘土鉱物 / 白色腐朽菌 / 鉄酸化菌 / 炭素質頁岩 / 金鉱石 / バイオミネラルプロセッシング / 超難処理金鉱石 / リグニンペルオキシダーゼ / マンガンペルオキシダーゼ / 硫化鉱物 / 金回収率 / 超難処理型金鉱石 / リグニン分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Double refractory gold ore (DRGO) includes higher gold contents but lower gold recovery than other gold ore. The recovery loss is caused by adsorption of Au(CN)2- on carbonaceous matter in DRGO. From both aspects of efficiency and environmental protection, satisfying solution has not yet been established. In the present work, without using high temperature and high pressure, a novel gold recovery was aimed to establish using biotechnology involving enzyme reaction to degrade carbonaceous matter. Decomposition of sulfide minerals by iron-oxidizing microorganisms followed by degradation of carbonaceous matter by secreted enzyme from a white rot-fungus improved a gold recovery from DRGO by cyanidation from 24% to 92%. Lignin degrading enzyme is responsible for degradation of carbonaceous matter in DRGO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、固体残差のQEMSCAN分析結果から主要反応を裏付ける傍証を初めて示した。炭素質金鉱石の金および炭素分は微量成分であり、それぞれのバイオ反応の前後での変化を直接追うことは極めて困難である。しかし、リグニン分解性酵素による炭素質物質の分解による生成物中間体は、鉱石の主成分である粘土鉱物と大きな複合体を形成することを、QEMSCANにより明らかにした。この複合体をアルカリ処理すると、金回収率がさらに16%向上した。腐植様物質と粘土鉱物の複合体の生成機構、この複合体と金の微粒子との相互作用を明らかにし、直接観察が困難な対象成分に対して、逐次的バイオプロ セスの本質的なポイントを解明した。