Project/Area Number |
18K19048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kazuya 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60377992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山路 恵子 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00420076)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 微生物 / アクチノイド / 希土類元素 / 四価アクチノイド / シデロフォア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Solubilization of tetravalent actinoids by microbial activities has not been well investigated in the environment. In this study, sediment and water samples collected at the two sites, Ningyo-toge and Yu-no-taki falls, were analyzed. Analytical results of Ningyo-toge suggested that organic complex of U might be stabilized in water by microbial acticities. At Yu-no-taki falls, Ce(IV) may have been complexed with organic compounds produced by microbial activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで微生物活動の影響を念頭においたアクチノイドの環境挙動に関する研究報告はほとんどなく、不明な点が多かった。本研究では、実際に微生物活動の影響を示唆する結果が得られており、関連分野に与える波及効果も含めて学術的意義は大きい。また、原子力発電の結果発生する放射性廃棄物の地層処分においては、アクチノイド等の放射性核種が環境中に漏えいした際の移行評価を必要がある。本研究の成果は、こうした移行評価を行う際の基礎科学的知見となり得るものであり社会的意義も大きい。