Development of porous magnets magnetically distinguish molecular sorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Hitoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50332937)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多孔性磁石 / ガス吸着現象 / 磁気変換 / 分子ふるい / 磁気誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very difficult to separate each other two kinds of molecules with their similar sizes and boiling points such as nitrogen (N2) and oxygen (O2) molecules even in a common way. In this project, we aimed two research directions of i) distinguishing these molecules using their magnetic characteristics, e.g., diamagnetic for N2 and paramagnetic for O2, and ii) developing porous magnetic materials that discriminate adsorption properties of these guest molecules. In conclusion, we found two types of new porous magnets: a layered ferrimagnet magnetically distinguishes O2 molecules and a layered antiferromagnet changes its magnetic properties depending on guest molecules of O2, N2, and CO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、分子吸着の選択的制御を目的にした多孔性分子格子の設計が世界的に注目されている。分子レベルのボトムアップ法による分子設計であるため、吸着物質に指向したオーダーメイド的な格子設計が可能であり、様々な吸着材料の開発が行われている。一方で、ホスト-ゲスト相互作用を合理的に取り入れた格子設計や吸着情報を物理的な信号として捉えることを可能にする格子など、ボトムアップ設計に基づく新しい機能的分子格子の報告例は世界的にも非常に少ない。本研究は、吸着を磁気的に認識する新しい多孔性分子磁石に関する研究であり、本研究領域における最先端研究に位置し、多孔性分子材料の新しい方向性を示すものである。