Frontier of Mechanomolecular Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nabika Hideki  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30372262)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非平衡 / アルツハイマー / アミロイドβ / 神経変性疾患 / アミロイドーシス / メカノケミストリー / 細胞膜 / リーゼガング / 反応拡散 / 自己組織化 / 自己集合 / パターン形成 / 非平衡科学 / 構造形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to integrate mechanochemistry (supramolecular and macromolecular systems) and mechanobiology (cells and tissues), which consider "flow = mechanical work," with the study of non-equilibrium self-organization, which considers "flow = thermodynamic work. The goal of this project is to develop "mechanomolecular science," an academic field that comprehensively captures the phenomena of the spatio-temporal propagation of mechanical and thermodynamic effects of flow from molecules to molecular assemblies to biological system functions. To achieve this goal, we examined the relationship between the flow of Aβ peptide into non-equilibrium self-organization and neurological diseases. We found that the clustering and assembling of Aβ peptide molecules were promoted under the open and flowing system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本での認知症患者数は予備軍も含め1000万人弱にも上ると言われている。その中で最も多いアミロイドーシス(神経変性疾患)であるアルツハイマー病は、アミロイドβペプチド(Aβ)の神経細胞膜上での線維化・沈着が関与している。超高齢化社会を迎える現代社会において、神経変性疾患の発現機構の全貌解明と予防・治療法の開発は地球規模での喫緊の課題としてとらえられている。そのためAβの神経細胞膜上での線維化・沈着に関しては世界中で多くの研究が行われているが、そのほぼすべてが、生命システムの本質である非平衡開放系条件を無視したものである。本研究は、その本質に焦点を当て、Aβの新しい毒性制御機構を発見した。