Development of simultaneous atomic-scale AFM/STM measurement in liquid environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2021-2022)
Saitama University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Naritaka  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40595998)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / トンネル顕微鏡 / 同時計測 / 固液界面 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a probe for simultaneous measurement of atomic force microscopy (AFM) and scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) in liquid environments. The probe, which is based on the qPlus sensor, is equipped with an insulated conductive tip. Owing to its electrical insulation except for the tip apex, the developed sensor enabled simultaneous detection of a tip-sample interaction force and tunneling current, suppressing the Faradaic leakage current. As a fundamental demonstration, we performed simultaneous AFM/STM imaging in an electrolyte solution by using the developed sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された液中AFM/STM計測技術は、今後、空間分解能が原子・分子レベルにまで改善され、3次元空間分布計測にまで拡張されると予想される。これにより、電極・電解液界面で起こる化学反応プロセスを、複合的な観点から議論することが可能になり、AFM、STM単独で測定するより、相乗的に進展すると期待される。また、AFM/STM同時計測を用いることで、AFM(相互作用力)で探針-試料間距離を制御しながらトンネル電流を検出できるため、導電性の低い材料に対しても、単独でのSTM測定より安定した高分解能イメージングが期待できる。