Testing cavity ringdown technique for molecular chiral sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Masakazu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20361511)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキャビティリングダウン法 / 旋光計 / 希薄気体 / キラル分子 / 光学活性 / キャビティ・リングダウン法 / 偏光 / リング共振器 / キャビティリングダウン / キャビティ・リングダウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to explore a novel method for application of cavity ring-down (CRD) technique to observations of the natural optical activity of gas-phase chiral molecules. It was found that a bow-tie ring cavity which consists of four high-reflection mirrors and a waveplate can be used for observations of optical rotation under a particular configuration of the cavity. This cavity was utilized for CRD polarimetry, and the magneto-optical rotation of a BK7 glass plate was observed. The sensitivity of the polarimeter was demonstrated to be high enough for observations of natural optical rotations occurred by gas-phase chiral molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見いだした旋光計測手法は,希薄キラル分子気体の示す微弱な旋光現象を観察するために十分な感度を持つ.そのため本手法はin situでの気体キラルセンシングはもちろん,溶媒の影響のない希薄気体条件下で,分子キラリティに起因する事象のみを詳細かつ正確に観測するための実験的研究への利用も可能であり,分子キラリティついての我々の知見を深化させるうえで重要な役割を担うことが期待される.