Unusual diffusion behavior of metal ion in nanoconfined ionic liquid solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imanishi Akihito  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60304036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 拡散 / ホッピング / ナノ構造 / 電極 / 局所構造 / ディンプル / キャパシタンス / FT-IR / 圧縮 / ナノ細孔 / ポーラス / 金属イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The local structure of ionic liquids confined in nanoporous and nanodimpled spaces, their potential response, and the diffusion behavior of metal ions passing through them were investigated. It was found that there is a strong correlation between the local structure of ionic liquid and the diffusion behavior of metal ions within the nanospace. It was also found that the diffusion behavior of metal ions changed significantly when the local structure of the ionic liquid in the nanospace was changed by applying an electric potential to the electrode. These results provide a new method to control the diffusion of solutes on nanostructured electrodes in ionic liquids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、ナノ空間中におけるイオン液体の局所構造とその中における金属イオン拡散挙動との相関が明らかになった。これらの成果は、これまで我々が提唱してきた金属イオンのホッピングモデルを支持するものであり、学術的意義は非常に大きい。また、本成果は、ナノ構造化電極近傍の溶質拡散の新しい制御法を提供するものであり、実用化デバイスにおいてナノ構造化電極が多く使われることを考えると、本研究が社会に与える意義は大きいものと考える。