Realization of ultra-fast (fs) intersystem crossing of purely organic systems utilizing pai-radical substituent and elucidation of the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TEKI YOSHIO  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00180068)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsπラジカル / 超高速系間交差 / ペンタセン / π共役 / 増強系間交差 / 光耐久性 / 有機半導体 / フェムト秒系間交差 / 過渡吸収 / ペンタセン-ラジカル連結系 / 励起状態ダイナミクス / πトポロジー / ペンタセン誘導体 / 超高速過渡吸収 / 系間交差 / 励起二重項 / 励起四重項 / 超高速失活機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the method to stabilize the unstable materials for the visible light without major modification of the electronic structures, we synthesized novel pentacene derivatives with both π-radical- and TIPS-substituents and their excited-state dynamics were evaluated. The pentacene-radical-linked systems showed a remarkable improvement in photochemical stability, which was more one-hundred times higher than that of 6,13-bis(triisopropylsilylethynyl)pentacene, which is a famous commercially available photostable pentacene derivative. Transient absorption spectroscopy showed that this remarkable photostability is due to the ultrafast intersystem crossing induced by effective π-conjugation between the radical substituent and pentacene moiety. The realization of the ultrafast intersystem crossing occurred within sub-pico second in the purely organic systems is the result with a potential to change the common sense of the excited-state dynamics of the organic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペンタセンは有機半導体の代表的な物質である。ペンタセン骨格とπラジカル部位とを強くπ共役させることにより、光耐久性の著しく高いペンタセン誘導体の代表格として知られているTIPS-ペンタセンを遥かに凌駕する光耐久性が実現できた点は、この種の手法を用いて光に不安定な物質を著しく安定化できる手法を示したことになり、その社会的意義は高い。また、重原子を含まない純有機化合物で、サブピコ秒程度(フェムト秒領域)で起こる系間交差を実現できることを示した点は、学術的意義が高いと判断される。