Development of Molecular Device Functions Making Use of Unique Orbital Interaction between Lithium Encapsulated Fullerene and Transition Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOBITA hiromi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30180160)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリチウムイオン / 内包フラーレン / 遷移金属錯体 / ルテニウム錯体 / シリル配位子 / π電子系 / 分子素子 / 金属内包フラーレン / 二核錯体 / キレート配位子 / リチウムイオン内包フラーレン / X線結晶構造解析 / 炭素-13NMRスペクトル / 動的挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to control the internal lithium ion of lithium encapsulated fullerene by transition metal fragments coordinating to the fullerene cage from outside, after our previous work on the synthesis of Group 10 and 9 metal complexes, we this time examined the synthesis of Group 8 metal complexes, i.e. ruthenium complexes of lithium encapsulated fullerene. By choosing the ligands on the metal appropriately, we succeeded in the selective synthesis of mononuclear and binuclear complexes. For the former complex, we determined the molecular structure by X-ray crystallography, and confirmed by carbon-13 NMR spectroscopy that the ruthenium fragment was moving on the fullerene cage at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチウムは,リチウムイオン電池によって実証されているように高い有用性を持つ一方で,発火しやすいなど化学的活性の高さに起因する取扱い難さも併せ持っている。リチウム内包フラーレンを用いればその欠点を克服できるが,その電子授受素子や強誘電体としての潜在的有用性を引き出すためには,フラーレン骨格の外側に結合して軌道相互作用により内包リチウムを制御できる媒介物が必要であり,その有力候補が遷移金属フラグメントである。本研究の進展により,全く新しいタイプの分子素子が生まれる可能性があり,その意義は大きい。