Chemical synthesis of diatomic carbon (C2) with hypervalent halogen(III) reagents and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Kazunori  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (40403696)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭素同素体 / 二原子炭素 / ヨウ素 / 超原子価 / 反応機構 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / フラーレン / カーボンナノチューブ / ラジカル / グラフェン / グラファイト / 四重結合 / ハロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diatomic carbon (C2) is historically an elusive chemical species. It has long been believed that the generation of C2 requires extremely high physical energy, such as an electric carbon arc or multiple photon excitation, and so it has been the general consensus that the inherent nature of C2 in the ground state is experimentally inaccessible. Here, we present the chemical synthesis of C2 from a hypervalent alkynyliodane(III) in a flask at room temperature or below, providing experimental evidence to support theoretical predictions that C2 has a singlet biradical character with a quadruple bond, thus settling a long-standing controversy between experimental and theoretical chemists, and that C2 serves as a molecular element in the bottom-up chemical synthesis of nanocarbons such as graphite, carbon nanotubes, and C60.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の新しい反応を実現することにより、これまで発生方法が過酷な条件(3500℃以上の高温下等)に限られていたため、性質が謎に包まれていた基底状態のC2のユニークな物理化学的性質を明らかにすることができました。これには炭素では初めての四重結合性を証明できたことが含まれており、化学の教科書に新しい1ペー ジを書き加えることができる成果です。また本研究を通じて、これまで機構が不明であった炭素同素体の生成機構の一部が明らかになり、炭素の材料科学への新しいアプローチを提供できたという観点でも意義深いと考えられます。