Innovative Synthesis of Amines from Ammonia as Nitrogen Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuwata Shigeki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (10292781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアンモニア / アミン / 均一系触媒 / 金属-配位子協奏機能 / 金属ー配位子協奏機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the catalytic synthesis of nitrogen-containing organic compounds from ammonia, we focused on metal-ligand bifunctional catalysts, which can cleave the N-H bond of ammonia and form C-N bonds effectively. We found that amido complexes of ruthenium and iridium react with ammonia, leading to intramolecular amination of to a C-F bond. In addition, metal complexes with different Bronsted acidity of the proton-responsive site on the ligand, such as dihydropyridylidene and trifluoromethylpyrazole ruthenium complexes, were newly synthesized to improve the activation efficiency of ammonia. Although these complexes promote the N-H bond cleavage of ammonia, the trifluoromethylpyrazole complex catalyzed isomerization of propargylic alcohols to enones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基幹化成品として入手容易なアンモニアから、医農薬、機能性材料等の原料として幅広く利用されている含窒素化合物、とりわけ第1級アミン類を直接合成する反応は工業プロセス、精密有機合成の両面で大きな意義をもつ。本研究の成果は、その実現のための基礎的な知見を与えるともに、また、金属ー配位子協働作用に分子活性化、変換という方法論の進展につながるものである。