Exploration of long-lived triplet carbenes stabilized by porphyrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2020)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Osuka Atsuhiro  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (80127886)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカルベン / ポルフィリン / ラジカル / スピン非局在化 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 三重項カルベン / 電子共鳴スペクトル / 三重項ジラジカル / ナイトレニウムイオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A stable carbene molecule stabilized by two porphyrin units was designed. Diporphyrinylmethyl diazomethane was thought to be a promising precursor and the synthesis was attempted by nitroxylation of diporphyrinylmethylcarbamate or oxidation of diporphyrinylmethylhydrazine. Although the desired product was not isolated, the reaction outcome suggests generation of the carbene in the mixture, which was not stable enough to survive under ambient conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、不安定化学種であるカルベンが、ポルフィリンの大きなパイ共役系に組み込まれることで熱力学的に安定化されることを期待した挑戦的な研究であり、目的としたカルベン種の単離には至らなかったが前駆体合成に至る新規合成ルートの開拓や、ポルフィリンによる開殻系化合物の安定化効果を調べる上で重要な知見を与えた。今後これらの知見を生かして新たな開殻系化合物の合成を試みたり、機能性パイ共役化合物の設計に活かされることが期待される。