Project/Area Number |
18K19075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ラジカルカチオン / ジカチオン / 曲面環状π共役分子 / シクロパラフェニレン / 酸化 / 導電性 / スピン / 電荷 / 化学酸化 / 環状π共役分子 / 電子状態 / フラーレン / カーボンナノチューブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on deepening the academic understanding of the spin and charge (de)localization in the oxidized species of cycloparaphenylenes (CPPs) and their derivatives, which are strongly related to the conductivity of CPPs. We clarified the effect of introduction of heteroatom substituents in CPP oxidized species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた知見をさらに深化させることで、π共役分子の酸化状態におけるスピンや電荷の振る舞いなど、未解明なまま存在している疑問に対して、多くの体系的な理解を与えることが期待される。さらに、本研究の知見を材料化学分野へ展開していくことで、エレクトロニクス素子としてのポテンシャルが高い環状π共役分子、酸化種を創出出来ると考えられる。