Functional Chiral Materials based on Propeller Chirality Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tadashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70311769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 学  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (30505996)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキラル発光材料 / 機能性材料 / ヘキサアリールベンゼン / トロイダル相互作用 / スイッチング機能 / 円二色性 / 異方性 / プロペラキラリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the hexaarylbenzene derivatives are able to function as unique chiral materials due to their propeller chirality and the dynamic propeller-blade interactions. Success of our implication and the detailed experimental observations have been published in more than 30 research papers as well as invited international lectures and in other media. A review article related on this topic has been selected as a highly cited manuscript and the first book on this subject was appeared recently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、有機小分子を用いるキラル発光材料の開発を行った。キラル発光はセキュリティ光通信技術、偽造防止用の紙幣印刷、キラリティを感知するバイオセンサーへの応用、三次元表示可能なディスプレイへの応用などが期待されている。このような材料には高い発光量子収率と異方性が必要不可欠であるが、さらに機能性を付与できればその応用可能性は計り知れない。本研究では、機能性のキラル発光材料開発の端緒となる基礎研究に位置づけられる。本成果によりヘキサアリールベンゼン誘導体が機能性を有するキラル発光材料となりうることが示された。この知見に基づき、今後さらに高性能な機能性キラル発光材料開発が進むことが期待される。