Selective Recognition of Aromatic or Aliphatic Compounds; Utilization of Weak Ineraction on Multi and Suitable Positons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Makoto  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40273601)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords選択性 / 芳香族 / 相互作用 / ルイス酸 / 配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective recognition between aromatic and aliphatic compounds has never been realized under catalytic conditions. In this research project, the ligand based on tris(phenoxy) framework acted as an effective structure for boron complexes in the reaction of the selective reaction of aromatic/aliphatic compounds. The substituents at the ortho-position of phenoxy group contributed to the selectivity and many types of the substituents were investigated. A large number of the relationship between the substituents and selectivity were obtained and important information of the ligand design was confirmed. Machine learning was applied to the ligand design based on the data of the relationship. It proposed the suitable structure for high selectivity and the new complex was experimentally synthesized. It gave the highest selectivity, and under low temperature the exclusive formation from aromatic compounds was attained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機合成において、複数の原料混合物から選択的にひとつの原料を反応せること、すなわち化学選択的反応は究極の課題である。これまで、大きく特徴の異なる化合物間での選択的反応は達成されてきたが、有機化合物の代表である芳香族化合物と脂肪族化合物を見分ける反応は前例がなかった。本研究ではこのテーマに取り組み、世界で初めて芳香族と脂肪族の混合系から、極めて高い選択性で芳香族化合物を認識する触媒反応を達成した。このことは、従来高いコストのかかっていた化合物分離や、多段階の変換反応を全く必要とせず、今回開発した化合物を触媒として少量添加するだけで達成することができ、学術的にも工業的にも画期的な成果である。