Activation of H-H, Si-H, and C-H bonds on the transition metal-main metal bond: Fundamental studies and applications to catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Hideo  九州大学, グリーンテクノロジー研究教育センター, 特任教授 (50159076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 淳士  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (50713145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非古典的結合活性化 / 遷移金属―典型金属結合 / ジシラメタラサイクル / ヒドロシラン / 均一系触媒反応 / 還元反応 / カルボニル化合物 / 遷移金属 / 典型金属 / 基質活性化 / 触媒反応 / 有機金属錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present experimental and theoretical research realized a paradigm shift on the mechanisms of catalytic reactions, in which unconventional bond activation of reactants occurring on a transition metal-main group metal bond is more common and useful for developments of highly efficient catalytic reactions. The outstanding results are exemplified by highly efficient hydrosilylation of carbonyl compounds by ruthenium-disilametallacycle catalysts and highly efficient conversion of tertiary amides to enamines with excellent functional group compatibility. The latter was suggested to be achieved by the silicon-hydrogen bond activation on the iridium-silicon bond. The reaction applied synthesis of new donor-acceptor compounds showing unique photo-luminescence properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極めて高い触媒効率、反応選択性での触媒的有機・高分子合成反応は、低環境負荷での医農薬、機能性材料開発の鍵とされている。その実現には、新しい触媒、触媒反応設計概念の確立が求められる。本研究では、従来信じられてきた「反応基質の結合活性化は遷移金属上で起こる」触媒反応から、「結合活性化は遷移金属―典型金属上で起こる」触媒反応へのパラダイムシフトを理論的、実験的に実証し、その応用例として、イリジウム―ケイ素上で起こることが示唆されている、ケイ素―水素結合活性化がドナー・アクセプター型π共役エナミンを基盤とした新規蛍光材料合成に有用であることを示した。