Is it possible to lower the rotational barrier of axially chiral biarlys?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA TAKAHIKO  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (60202553)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不斉合成 / 軸性不斉化合物 / ビアリール / 回転障壁 / 不斉触媒 / 不斉触媒反応 / 軸性不斉 / キラリティー / 動的速度論的光学分割 / 速度論的光学分割 / 還元的アミノ化反応 / 有機分子触媒 / 軸不斉 / キラルリン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biaryls bearing multiple substituents at the o-positions may generate atropisomers because the rotational barriers of the single of the biaryl become higher. The axially chiral compounds are frequently found in chiral ligands, chiral catalysts, and biologically active compounds. We tried to lower the rotational barrier of the axially chiral compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビアリール化合物は,不斉配位子,キラル触媒等,不斉触媒反応において数多く用いられている。これらの軸性不斉化合物の回転障壁を下げることができれば,新たな不斉触媒反応の開発につながる可能性があり,学術的に意義があると考えられる。また,それにより,新たな合成法が開拓できれば,医薬品産業への貢献も期待できる。