Exploration of Science for Designing High Performance MRI Contrast Agents - A New Approach Using Coordinatively Unsaturated Coordination Polymers as a Substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iki Nobuhiko  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50282108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 敦子 (升谷敦子)  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (10633464)
唐島田 龍之介  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (40783303)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords造影剤 / MRI / 配位高分子 / Mn / 錯体 / 画像診断法 / 配位不飽和 / 生体安全性 / 緩和能 / MOF / 生体安定性 / 多孔性 / コントラスト剤 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Having high resolution, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is one of the most powerful imaging-based diagnostic modalities. To circumvent the low sensitivity, Gd(III)-based contrasting agents (CAs) are used. Recently, because of the safety concern of Gd(III) on human body, safer CAs are required. Seeking new motives of contrast agents, we notice porous coordination polymer (PCP) having coordinatively unsaturated site (CUS) can be a promising candidate for CAs. By using Mn(II) and dihidroxyterephthalic acid, we clarified the conditions to synthesize nano-sized CUS-PCP and to modify the surface with PEG to gain high-water solubility and bio-compatibility. The relaxivity of the PEG-modified CUS-PCP was higher than that of a conventional Gd(III)-based CA. In vivo T1-weighted MRI of tumor-bearing mouse clearly showed the tumor region by selective delivery of the PCP. Thus, this study clarified that CA design by using CUS-PCP is a very promising approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでMRI造影剤(CA)の設計は錯体化学と材料化学の学術体系からアプローチされてきた.前者は高度な分子設計を通して緩和能が数十/(mMs)にも及ぶGd錯体CAを実現したが,生体安全性の壁に直面している.一方後者では超常磁性酸化鉄ナノ粒子などを表面修飾し,生体適合化や高機能化に成功してきた.しかしバルク材料であるため,金属の生体負荷量が多いのが難点である.本研究はそれらの問題をクリアし,配位高分子を基体とするより安全で高性能なMRI CAのモチーフを提示した.これはCA設計の新しい学理開拓の端緒となると同時に,医療計測技術の高性能化に資する成果で,社会的意義が大きい.