Development of a Micro-Glomerular Model and its Pathological Model for Bioassays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kiichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (50321906)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / 臓器モデル / 腎臓 / 腎モデル / 糸球体 / バイオアッセイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The glomerulus of the kidney plays an important role in filtering primary urine from the blood, and this filtration barrier is composed of podocytes, basement membrane, and glomerular endothelial cells. In this study, we tried to construct a glomerular model on a microfluidic device. We established the conditions for culturing normal human podocyte cell lines and normal human glomerular endothelial cell lines in a device fabricated using polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and membrane filters. Furthermore, we realized the construction of a disease model by adding disease factors and compared it with the normal model by cell observation and permeability test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物実験削減が推奨される中、臓器モデルやその疾病モデルは病態解析や創薬のための強力な分析ツールとして期待され、様々な臓器や組織のモデルの開発が注目されている。開発したシステムが実用化できれば腎疾患に関する治療・創薬研究の発展に大いに貢献できるものと期待され、さらには血管や消化管など、生体内のさまざまな管腔における物質透過性やその疾病に関するモデルへの幅広い応用が期待される。