Development of an analytical method for optical control of membrane proteins using the optical properties of lanthanide nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Takeaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40302806)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアップコンバージョン / 光操作 / ナノ粒子 / 膜タンパク質 / オプトジェネティクス / レセプター / 近赤外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel analytical method was developed to manipulate the activity of specific membrane receptors in living cells using near-infrared light. Upconversion particles (LNPs) that absorb near-infrared light and emit blue light were successfully targeted and retained in mouse liver. We also developed a new cell membrane receptor that can be manipulated by blue light, and expressed it in mouse liver using an adenovirus. When the abdomen of mice was irradiated with near-infrared light, LNPs that absorbed near-infrared light emitted blue light in the liver and increased the membrane receptor activity. Furthermore, we confirmed an increase in phosphorylation activity of intracellular signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織透過性の高い近赤外光をナノ粒子で青色光に組織内で変換することで,膜タンパク質の光操作が実現可能となることを実証できた学術的意義は大きい.ナノ粒子を肝臓に滞留させる新たな技術は高い汎用性が期待できる.既存の光操作ツール一般に応用展開が可能であり,生物学的な基礎研究を始め,創薬や医学分野など様々な波及効果が期待できる技術である.