Challenge to visualize the helical and heterostructures of single polymer chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Ryota  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80453843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / ジピリン / 亜鉛 / 励起子移動 / 亜鉛錯体 / 発光 / 分子性 / 金属錯体 / SPM / 光物性 / AFM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heteronanowires with two types of dipyrrin bridging ligands were synthesized, and the asymmetric structure in the nanowires was clarified by multifaceted analysis including AFM observation and spectroscopic measurements, and the fluorescence efficiency of the nanowires was successfully improved. In addition, we have extended the wavelength of photoelectric conversion. Furthermore, we proposed a new methodology to demonstrate the existence of fast excitons in the wire by steady-state fluorescence spectroscopy and numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次元ポリマーの単一分子鎖(分子ナノワイヤ)は金属・半導体ナノ材料よりも更に微小な,究極のナノ材料となりうる.加えて,非対称構造という観点では,ランダム・ブロック・交互共重合など,様々なヘテロ構造の構築法や,らせん構造の構築法が確立されている.しかしながら,ポリマー鎖1本1本の単離に課題を残す上に,そのヘテロ・らせん構造を可視化した例は存在しない.本研究では,大気下AFMを用いた分子ナノワイヤのヘテロ構造の可視化への道筋を示した点に学術的意義が存在する.また,本研究によって非対称構造の導入が分子ナノワイヤの機能向上に有効な戦略であることが実証され,分子ナノワイヤの産業実装が今後期待される.