Displacement Control of Crystals of Metallocene-Containing Rotaxanes and Its Use to Cantilever Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Osakada Kohtaro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (00152455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロタキサン / 単結晶 / アゾベンゼン / 光照射 / メタロセン / カンチレバー / 結晶 / 有機金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single crystalline rotaxanes which composed of axle molecule equipped with photo-sensitive azobenzene group and redox active ferrocene group were prepared and subjected to the stimulus-response studies. Cationic axle components with azobenzene were mixed with the crown ethers to form the correspondind rotaxanes. Three rotaxanes having no substituents, and one methyl substituent, and one bromo substituent at the cyclic component were compared under the same conditions.The first rotaxane crystal did not respond to ultraviolet nor visible light irraditions. The second crystal undergoes reversible change of the shape upon the irraditaion at ultraviolet and visible lights. The rotaxane with the bromo substituent undergo irreversible change of the shape. Significant bending of the plate-like or needle-like crystals have potentially useful as the materials for cantilever.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械や材料のマイクロ化が進行するとともに、刺激応答によって外形を変え、部品の位置を固定、変化させるカンチレバー型の素子が必要とされる。本研究によって柔軟性を有する有機金属ロタキサンの結晶が、光照射によって大きく傾きを変えること、これを照射波長及びロタキサンの置換基によって精密に制御できることがわかった。これらの成果は今後マイクロスケールの機械部品の作成や調整に資する可能性がある。さらに、従来期待されていた高分子素子に比較して精緻に分子設計できることから、さらに精密な素子としての利用が期待され、社会的な意義をもつと考えられる。